Wednesday, June 10, 2009

What is Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate?

Allison B. Kontur
http://www.bathbodysupply.com/

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is derived from coconut and palm oils. It is a safe, skin-friendly surfactant (foaming agent) for both skin and hair. This mild plant derived surfactant creates a rich, luxurious lather that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is also attracted to water (hydrophilic), which enables it to dissolve more readily in water, thus providing superior rinseablility.

Although an ingredient's name may sound similar to another, it does not mean that the molecules are similar with respect to shape, size, performance or even function. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate sounds similar to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, however, the two molecules are very different. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is a large molecule ingredient. Large molecule ingredients are considered to be mild, gentle, and non-irritating, as they cannot penetrate the skin. In contrast, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is a small molecule ingredient, and is capable of penetrating the skin, which can increase the occurrence of skin irritation and dermatitis.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is a functional and versatile foaming additive used in a multitude of commercial and handcrafted products such as bath bombs or fizzies, bubble bars, bath salts and more!


Source: http://bathbodysupply.blogspot.com/2009/03/what-is-sodium-lauryl-sulfoacetate.html

1 comment:

Carol Sue said...

hi. I enjoyed your posts and my blog is on skin care recipes too. I didnt see where to contact you so in this post I am asking if you wanted to do a link exchange from my blog to your blog and vice versa. My blog is Complete Skin Care Therapy