Monday, August 31, 2009
Sunday, August 30, 2009
Saturday, August 29, 2009
Notes & Comments:
If you have any questions or comments please feel free to contact me at firstname.lastname@example.org
Friday, August 28, 2009
4 ounces cocoa butter, shea butter or mango butter
4 ounces beeswax, refined beads, yellow or white
4 or 5 ounces liquid vegetable oil such as refined jojoba, sunflower or sweet almond*
3 to 4 teaspoons of essential oil or fragrance oil of your choice
2 to 3 teaspoons colored wax jojoba beads (optional)
Melt first butter and pour 4 ounces into 8oz Pyrex measuring cup. Add 4 ounces of beeswax beads. (Total of 8 ounces in cup) Add colored jojoba beads if using. Melt together in microwave. Now add the liquid vegetable oil. Use 4 ounces for a hard bar, which would bring your total to 12 ounces or 5 ounces for a softer bar for a total of 13 ounces. Stir to mix thoroughly. Add essential oil or fragrance oil when mixture has cooled slightly. Pour into jars or small soap molds. Pop out when cool, about two hours. For best results, put in refrigerator for a few minutes before popping out of mold.
* Different carrier oils will give a different feel to your butter bars. Lighter oils will absorb in to the skin quicker, heavier oils will be more moisturizing, but will take longer to absorb into the skin. For more information see our Carrier Oils Page and also this Recipe Page.
Wednesday, August 26, 2009
Tuesday, August 25, 2009
6 oz. Refined/Unrefined Shea Butter or Mango Butter
Place Shea Butter in a microwave-safe bowl and heat just until melted. Add Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, and Emu and heat just until mixed and translucent. Add Vitamin E Oil and blend with stick blender. Let cool for about 10 minutes, and then place in freezer for approximately 5-10 minutes. Blend again for a few minutes and place again in freezer for another 5-10 minutes. When mixture begins to thicken, blend your Fragrance Oil in and pour into clean sterilized containers.
*This recipe does NOT require preservative. This recipe will make a body butter with the consistency of tub margarine. Olive oil is used because of its ability to reduce the effects of sunburn.
Monday, August 24, 2009
One of the students by the name of Lulu, who also happens to teach soap making in Southern CA, was really interesting to talk to. Since I also teach classes it was nice to compare and exchanges stories and ideas on the ride from The Nova Studio to Richmond Bart station until she had to get off at the Oakland Coliseum.
I would highly recommend this class to anyone who wants to take their CP soaps to the next level or wants to create new soaps to sell. If you are interested in this class, check out The Nova Studio's calender to see when it is offered next. Fair warning, you must have previously taken CP 101 class or the the boot camp prior to taking this class because making the soap recipe will not be covered. If you have previous CP experience but not taken the CP 101 class at The Nova Studio, I would call the studio and check with Lori prior to signing up for the class.
Botanical (Latin) Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Extraction: steam distillation, Part of Plant: flowers
Aromatic Qualities: herbaceous, minty, woody
Possible Uses: acne, arteriosclerosis, asthma, bronchitis, candida, cellulite, circulation - poor, colds, colitis, dandruff, dermatitis, dysmenorrhea, dyspepsia, eczema, fatigue, flatulence, flu, fluid retention, gout, hair - oily, hair - promotes growth, hair loss, headache, hypotensive, infections, insect repellant, jaundice, lice, liver problems, low blood pressure, muscle pain, neuralgia, ovary problems, palpitations, rheumatism, scalp stimulator, sinusitis, stress, tachycardia, testicle problems, varicose veins, whooping cough
Safety Comments: Those with epilepsy or hypertension should not use; do not use with homeopathics; not for babies or children; do not use if pregnant or lactating.
Sunday, August 23, 2009
This recipe will fill 8-9 lip balm tubes!
1 Tablespoon Coconut Oil
2 Tablespoons Sunflower Oil
1 Tablespoon & 1 teaspoon Wax
10 drops Lemon essential oil
Peppermint Cocoa Lip Balm
1 Tablespoon Cocoa Butter
2 Tablespoons Sweet Almond Oil
1 Tablespoon Olive Oil
1 Tablespoon & 1 teaspoon Wax
5-10 drops Peppermint essential oil
Healing Herbal Lip Balm (Unscented)
1 Tablespoon Shea Butter
2 Tablespoon Calendula Infused Olive Oil
1 Tablespoon Jojoba Oil
1 Tablespoon & 1 teaspoon Wax
5 drops Vitamin E Oil
All-Purpose Lip Balm
This large recipe will make 6 ½ oz, enough to fill 24 ¼oz lip balm containers!
1 oz Sweet Almond or Apricot Kernel Oil
1 oz Sunflower Oil
1 oz Avocado or Olive Oil
1 oz Shea Butter
1 oz Cocoa Butter
1 ½ oz Wax
30-40 drops essential oil
Essential Oil Ideas -
Cinnamon: Spicy, warming. Use sparingly, as the oil is very strong.
Clove: Spicy, warming. Use sparingly, as the oil is very strong.
Ginger: Warm, spicy, and exotic. Great for winter blends. Use sparingly, as the oil is very strong.
Grapefruit: Fresh, uplifting, light citrus scent.
Lemon: Fresh, uplifting, citrus scent.
Lime: Fresh, uplifting, citrus scent.
Peppermint: Cooling, refreshing, and invigorating. Use sparingly, as the oil is very strong.
Spearmint: Cooling, refreshing, and invigorating. Use sparingly, as the oil is very strong.
Sweet Orange: Refreshing, uplifting, sweet, citrus scent. Blends well with many oils. ....
Saturday, August 22, 2009
Friday, August 21, 2009
What's the Difference?
Soap Color Additives
Pigment Lady (Safety and More)
Thursday, August 20, 2009
2 cups of rock salt
Food coloring (or liquid soap colorant)
Essential oil of your choice
Wednesday, August 19, 2009
First they have a professional digital scale for $49.95 which can be used for all your bath and body products making from soap making to lotion making. For a complete description visit the following link - http://www.wholesalesuppliesplus.com/ProductDetail.aspx?ProductID=7862.
They are also adding four (4) different infrared thermometers ranging from $48.00 to $106.00. If you would like to see a complete description of each thermometer, please visit the following link - http://blog.wholesalesuppliesplus.com/2009/07/new-soap-candle-making-tools.html.
3 drops rose fragrant or essential oil
2 drop jasmine fragrant or essential oil
1 ounce glycerin1 ounce coconut oil
1 bar castille soap (grated)
1 quart water
Mix all ingredients together. Store in a container. Pour in running water.
Tuesday, August 18, 2009
Specifications Color- Yellow
Acetone insoluble- 97%
Soybean oil- <2%>
A Brief Introduction
Lecithin powder is a wonderful ingredient to add to your culinary and body care recipes. It contains many beneficial properties, and is used as an emulsifier, thickener, stabilizer, mild preservative, moisturizer, and emollient. Lecithin can be utilized in almost any recipe, and is commonly found in both food and cosmetic products. Cosmetically, it may be added to moisturizers, makeup, shampoos, conditioners, body washes, lip balms, and many other products. It is a great alternative to other emulsifying and stabilizing agents, some of which are derived from petrochemical sources. For food use, lecithin is often found in chocolate, baked goods, salad dressing, and many other prepared foods. The lecithin powder sold by Mountain Rose Herbs is derived from soybeans, making it a much safer ingredient to use for our bodies.
Lecithin powder is an emollient, which is a softening and soothing agent. In addition, it has magnificent moisturizing properties, and helps to hydrate the skin. The phospholipids naturally present in lecithin are able to attract water from the air, and in doing so, increase hydration. This makes it an excellent additive for restorative creams, or for products designed for mature, dry, or overworked skin. It also has the unique ability to deeply penetrate the skin, and carry substances directly to the cells and the bloodstream. Because of this, it may assist the body in absorbing other properties as well. If a product is created with natural and healing ingredients, then the addition of lecithin would actually bring those beneficial properties to the cellular level. Lecithin also has emulsifying, stabilizing, thickening, and suspending qualities. With these amazing and varied capabilities, the addition of lecithin could assist in the therapeutic and medicinal properties of your body care products.
Lecithin powder may be easily added to your products by first dissolving it into the oil portion of your recipe. To do this, heat the mixture while stirring, until the granules have been fully dissolved. The amount of lecithin used depends upon the recipe type and size, and on the product thickness desired. However, a general rule is 1/2-1 Tablespoon for a 19 oz batch of cream. We recommend experimenting with the amount in small batches.
Made from soybeans, our lecithin is a healthful and invaluable culinary ingredient. Lecithin is utilized throughout the food industry as an emulsifier, thickener, stabilizer, moisturizer, and mild preservative. It is often present in vegan or low fat cooking as an alternative to fat in baked goods, and improves moisture and texture at the same time. It may be added to a variety of baked items including breads, cakes, casseroles, and cookie dough as an anti-caking, pan release, and moisturizing agent. Bakers also employ lecithin for its ability to help dough rise, create uniformity and suspension in the batter, and to lessen the dough’s tendency to be sticky while kneading. In addition, lecithin is commonly used for its emulsifying properties in mayonnaise, margarine, shortening, salad dressing, and other water-oil combinations. For the same suspending and emulsifying properties, it is added to various sauces, gravies, soups, nut butters, and gravies. Lecithin is an important ingredient in chocolate, caramels, confectionary coatings for spattering control, to prevent crystallization, and as an emulsifier. In addition, lecithin is a wetting, dispersing, and emulsifying tool for powdered products, such as cake mixes, cocoa powder, and instant powder mixes.
Lecithin is a naturally occurring phospholipid, and is an excellent source of choline. Lecithin physically is made in our liver, and is necessary for every cell in our bodies. Without choline, the membranes of our cells would harden, which would prevent nutrients from entering and leaving the cell. Lecithin also helps cholesterol deposits from forming in our blood vessels, and is involved in the process of moving cholesterol through our bodies. Soy lecithin chemically binds with cholesterol, and in this manner reduces the amount of cholesterol in the bloodstreams, and may lower cholesterol levels. It also assists with the neurotransmitters crucial for memory, muscle control, and brain function. Research suggests that lecithin may be helpful for repairing liver damage, and protecting against liver damage. In addition, lecithin may assist with the following:
● Improves memory and cognitive functions
● Menopause and post-menopausal conditions – (contains estrogen like compounds)
● Poor nutrition and anemia
● Neurologic disorders
● Cardiovascular health
● Improves energy and physical performance
● Assists with the absorption of Vitamins A, D, E, and K
● Eases digestion
● Promotes overall health and physical performance
Because of its many health and cosmetic benefits, lecithin is truly an amazing ingredient. Lecithin may be easily added to your culinary or cosmetic recipes. We recommend that you try this wonderful product yourself, as it may prove to be a key ingredient for your overall health and well-being.
Although no drug interactions have been found, we recommend speaking with your healthcare practitioner before incorporating lecithin into your diet.
Lecithin may cause mild gastrointestinal upset, loose stools, or diarrhea.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Monday, August 17, 2009
Pillar candles of various sizes
Tacky Craft Glue
Sunday, August 16, 2009
In France, savon de Marseille has been used for generations to clean everything from linens to babies' skin. The soap got its name because the city of Marseille, on the southern coast of France, was one of the most important soap-making centers of the Mediterranean. Authentic savon de Marseille is 72 percent olive oil plus coconut and palm oils. It is long lasting, completely biodegradable, and has never been tested on animals. A 600-gram bar of savon de Marseille can last up to six months when used as a bath soap.
The addition of French green clay -- a natural clay hidden deep beneath the earth's surface -- helps absorb the oils and gives the soap a slick, soft feel. The clay will also create the sage color found on a lot of the traditional savons de Marseille. It's said to have the ability to draw toxins from the skin while the body absorbs the minerals it needs to aid healing and restore vitality, which is why it is one of the most popular bases for facial masks.
Genuine savon de Marseille is unscented, but if you make your own, you can add scents of the Mediterranean region, such as lavender, rosemary, honey, or almond. Wrapped in unbleached parchment paper and tied with waxed twine, our version of this classic soap is great to give as gifts and to use for houseguests -- but don't forget to keep a stash for yourself.
Tools and Materials
Olive oil-based soap
French green clay
Milk carton or mold
1 tablespoon fine sea salt
1 cup warm water
Savon de Marseille How-To
1. In a double boiler, completely melt a block of olive oil-based soap, but don't let it boil. Meanwhile, add about a teaspoon of French green clay per pound of soap.
2. Once the soap is melted, add 1/2 to 1 teaspoon essential oil per pound of soap base.
3. Pour the melted soap mixture into a mold, filling it to about 1 1/2 inches from the top. Allow the soap to sit until it is cool and hard, at least 2 hours.
4. Once it's hard, use a knife to slice the soap into 1 1/2-inch bars.
5. Combine about 1 tablespoon fine sea salt and 1 cup warm water. Wash the soap bars in this salt-water solution. Let soap dry completely, then rinse it in plain warm water.
Olive oil-based soap, French green clay, and essential oils can be purchase at Majestic Mountain Sage.
918 West 700 North, Suite 104
Logan, UT 84321
Special thanks to Curtis Cord, president of FrenchSoaps Ltd., for sharing information about savon de Marseille.
Newport, RI 02840
Saturday, August 15, 2009
How to Use Essential Oils
Friday, August 14, 2009
Thursday, August 13, 2009
Wednesday, August 12, 2009
Tuesday, August 11, 2009
4oz. Clear, Unscented Glycerine Soap
1 Tablespoon Liquid Soap
1 teaspoon Liquid Glycerine
1/2 teaspoon Apple Fragrance Oil
2 Drops Red Food Color
1/2 teaspoon Ground Cinnamon
Melt soap in small pan over low heat or in a glass cup in the microwave.
Add Liquid Soap and glycerine and stir gently but well.
Add fragrance, color and cinnamon. Stir and let stand a couple minutes,
just enough to start to thicken so when you stir again the cinnamon will be more evenly distributed.
Pour into molds.
Allow to set completely (in or out of freezer).
Wrap in plastic wrap or use cellophane candy bags.
Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. It is a humectant that is frequently used as a substitute for glycerin in lotions and creams, because not only is it a great humectant like glycerin but it has none of the stickiness associated with it. Sodium lactate is used in cold process as well as hot processed soap making to make a hard bar of soap. The difference between soap made with sodium lactate and those made without it is quite significant, especially at higher percentages. Sodium lactate is a clear liquid with very little odor that is soluble in water. Add it to the water mixture before adding the lye. When added to cold process soaps the curing time remains the same however, the soap becomes harder faster and thus is ready to be cut much sooner. This is of great advantage if one does not have the time to wait for the soap to get hard to unmold. My experience is that soap made with sodium lactate is easier to cut, crumbles less and lasts longer in use because of the hardness imparted by this wonderful additive. Add sodium lactate at amounts of 1-3%.
Below is a recipe for olive oil soap with 2% sodium lactate and no fragrance. This is a nice basic recipe for olive oil soap to which may be added superfatting oils and fragrance/essential oil.
Sources for Sodium Lactate:
Monday, August 10, 2009
Sunday, August 9, 2009
Desert Mist Hydrating Spray (aka Arizona AC in a bottle)
1/2 teaspoon polysorbate 20
4 oz. distilled water + 1/4 teaspoon freeze dried aloe vera
15 drops Phenonip
1 drop peppermint essential oil
2 drops lavender or lavandin essential oil
1 drop Roman chamomile essential oil
(1) Mix together water, Phenonip and polysorbate 20. Add the EO’s and agitate to emulsion.
(2) Dispense into spray bottles.
Saturday, August 8, 2009
I thought this technique was unique that I wanted to share because I never heard of water soluble paper for soapmaking before. If you have tried this technique before let me know how it turned out. And if you haven't, then you will find this quite interesting.
Friday, August 7, 2009
If you are interested, here is the link directly to her store - http://store.thenovastudio.com/
1/3 cup of sugar
Optional Food Coloring
1/2 tsp of Coconut oil
10 drops of fragrant or essential oil
Sugar scrubs are great for exfoliating dead skin cells and stimulating blood flow.
Mix all the ingredients together and then press into a lightly oiled mold.
Allow it to dry for 24-48 hours.
Take the sugar bar and rub it onto wet skin. Placing the bar in water or under a shower will cause the sugar to dizzolve and the bar to turn to mush. If you want to use it in the shower make smaller one time use bars or try our peppermint candy project.
Thursday, August 6, 2009
If you are a crafter and you have a blog that is just not going anywhere, then you should read this article. It is very interesting and gives you a inside look at blogging as a marketing tactic for one to sell their crafts.
Tuesday, August 4, 2009
Monday, August 3, 2009
Olive Butter (Olea Europa)
Olea meaning olive. Olea is the latin name for this most long lived economically important fruit. Europa meaning European.
Grown specifically in the Mediterranean region and obtained from the selected fruit, the natural oil contains essential fatty acids.
Cold pressed from selected fruits, this butter has excellent emollient and antioxidant properties making it a natural moisturizer.
For those people who have found they have a sensitivity to shea butter, olive butter is a good substitute as this butter exhibits many of the same characteristics. Containing natural essential fatty acids and unsaponifiables this butter is an essential ingredient for anti-aging products.
Due to its spreadability properties, this butter makes a wonderful massage butter. This butter is off white in color and has a softness rating of 5.
Common Uses of Olive Butter
OLIVE BUTTER TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
Sunday, August 2, 2009
Saturday, August 1, 2009
Have this homemade scrub recipe ready to use:
5 or 6 very ripe strawberries
1 tbs oil (olive, sunflower, canola-whatever you have on hand)
1-2 tbs salt
1 tsp honey
squirt fresh lime or lemon juice
Mash the strawberries in a bowl, add the other ingredients to make a paste. Adjust the ingredients to create your desired scrub consistency. Massage into feet, rinse well.
*Omit honey for a vegan friendly recipe.
*Substitute sugar for the salt if you prefer a sugar scrub.