From Oils by Nature
Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera)
From the Latin words “vinifera” (wine bearing) and “vitis” (vine)…
The grapeseed plant is actually a deciduous climbing vine that ranges in length from 70 to 100 feet. There are more than 3,000 varieties, and none contain more than two seeds.
Grapeseed Oil is thought to have originated in Napoleonic France during times of hardship where it was used for lighting.
Grapeseed Oil is made from the seeds (by-products of the manufacture of wine) of grapes. It is believed that actual production of grapeseed oil began as early as the 16th century. Low in saturated fats and rich in vitamins and minerals, it is used in cosmetics, soaps and most recently has become a popular cooking oil.
Due to the high linoleic acid content, Grapeseed Oil has good moisturizing and nourishing properties. The light greenish oil contains essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals, protein and GLA which promote healthy skin.
Grapeseed oil is a light, slightly astringent oil great for massage and leaves the skin with a smooth satin finish without feeling greasy.
COMMON USES FOR GRAPESEED OIL
* Creams and lotions for oily and acne prone skin
* Massage products
BENEFITS OF GRAPESEED OIL
* Slightly astringent
* Strengthens tissue cells
* Preserves natural moisture
* Non-greasy feeling