Friday, September 11, 2009

Peach Kernel Oil (Expeller Pressed)

A light, penetrating oil containing Vitamin E, Peach Kernel Oil is similar in its properties to Apricot Kernel and Sweet Almond Oils.

Although not as commonly produced as its substitutes, Peach Kernel Oil is found in higher end cosmetics, fine lotions and creams and makes an excellent facial massage product. The kernel, which is expeller pressed, contains up to 42% fatty oils and can be used in the production of an essential oil which is similar to the oil of bitter almond.

Common Uses of Peach Kernel Oil
Facial oils
Creams and lotions
Massage oils
Cosmetics
Benefits of Peach Kernel Oil
Light
Easily absorbed by the skin
Relieves itching
Beneficial for sensitive and dry skin

PEACH KERNEL OIL TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
TRADE NAME: OBN 326 PS/R
CHEMICAL NAME: PEACH KERNEL OIL
INCI NAME: PRUNUS PERSICA
CAS NUMBER: 8002-78-6

IF you would like the EINECS NUMBER: N/A or Fatty acids composition % (GLC) for Peach Kernal Oil, visit http://www.oilsbynature.com/products/peach-kernel-oil.htm.

Source: http://www.oilsbynature.com/products/peach-kernel-oil.htm

1 comment:

Jonney James said...

Peach Kernel Oil is used for making many products. I like your reviews about this.

Decorticator