Rosemary Oleoresin, also known as Rosemary Oil Extract or ROE is an oil soluble, natural extract used to prevent oxidation and delay rancidity in natural oils and products that contain oil. Our Rosemary Oleoresin exhibits potent antioxidant characteristics which are primarily due to the high levels of carnosic acid.
This highly concentrated, natural Rosemary Oleoresin has been standardized to 7% Carnosic Acid and also contains other beneficial constituents such as Rosmarinic Acid, Rosmaridiphenol, Carnosol, Rosmanol, and Rosmaridiquinone.
The very high concentration of active constituents in our Rosemary Oleoresin provides exceptional functionality at very, very low percentages. With the high concentration and low percentages, Rosemary Oleoresin is an exceptionally cost effective and economical product. Typically, 0.2 - 0.5 grams will be added to 1000 grams of oil.
Rosemary Oleoresin also demonstrates antimicrobial characteristics. Rosemary Oleoresin can function as part of a preservative system, but is not a broad-spectrum antimicrobial preservative. We recommend product testing to determine the proper preservative system for each formulation.
Rosemary Oleoresin does have a faint herbal note which is usually absent at the normal usage levels.
INCI Name: Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Physical Form: Brownish liquid
Carnosic Acid Content: 7% minimum
Recommended Usage: 0.02% - 0.05%