Have you heard of the preservative Phenoxyethanol? Well according to Wikipeidia it is is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds), often used in place of sodium azide in biological buffers as 2-phenoxyethanol is less toxic and non-reactive with copper and lead. It is used in many applications such as cosmetics, vaccines, and pharmaceuticals as a preservative. It can be used as a fixitive in perfumes and other topical items. And can be used as a an ingredient in vaccines. If you would like to learn more about Phenoxyethanol, then check out the Phenoxyethanol on Wikipedia.