Recently, I taught a lotions and creams class at the Palo Alto Adult School and I mentioned some carrier oils that could be used in making facial creams and lotions. As I browsed the internet, I found this one that could be added to the list - Plum Kernal Oil. According to Mountain Rose Herb, Plum Kernal Oil is also referred to as Prune kernel oil as it comes from dried Plum pits. When Plums are dried they become Prunes. Plum Kernel oil is fluid at ambient temperature and is golden in color. Plum Kernel Oil is useful for both cosmetic and culinary applications including. Pressed from pits inside kernels of plums, Plum Kernel Oil has a pleasant scent and flavor that closely resembles almonds. Plum Kernel Oil is most often used in desserts, salad dressings, sauces, on fish, and is drizzled as a finishing accent. It is also naturally rich in Vitamin A, E, oleic acid, linoleic acid, and anti-oxidants. For this reason, it is beneficial for dry and mature skin types and is often used in lip balms, moisturizing creams, anti-wrinkle agents, cleansing lotions and massage creams. Its emollient properties bring nourishment and hydration to damaged skin and renew the complexion and maintain healthy cells. The feeling on the skin is very soft and plum oil penetrates the skin easily with no greasy residue.
So if you are interested in trying this type of carrier oil in your lotions, then try Mountain Rose Herb's Plum Kernal Oil. The Prune oil offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is manufactured for food and cosmetic use and it is a fairly stable oil with a nice, round, and sweet aroma.