Information and Recipes to Create Your Own Bath and Body Products In Your Very Own Kitchen!
Saturday, January 28, 2017
Activated Charcoal Skin Benefits & Tips for Use
According to The Soap Queen, activated charcoal has become a popular ingredient for skin care products in the past few years. Actually, it is not new. Charcoal has been used in the beauty and medical industries for years. It is best known for its ability to absorb and draw out oil for the skin. If you like to learn more, The Soap Queen has a recent post called Activated Skin Benefits & Tips for Use.
I have a B.A. in Mass Communication and took my first melt and pour soapmaking class in 2002. Since then I got hooked making my own bath and products. I have taken various courses in Soapmaking (Melt & Pour, Cold Process, Hot Process), lotion making (lotions, creams, lotion sticks), bath products (bath salts, body scrubs), body products (lip balm, body butters, body balms, whipped butters) and more. Most of all of my classes were taught by Lori Nova of The Nova Studio in Point Richmond, Ca. I have taught courses since 2004 at various locations. I have worked as an Event Coordinator at Michaels Redwood City.