Showing posts with label Antioxidents. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Antioxidents. Show all posts

Friday, August 8, 2014

A Review of Rancidity and Anti-oxidants

Do the words rancidity and anti-oxidants make your head spin?  Well in a recent post from Point of Interest called A Review of Rancidity and Anti-oxidents goes into depth on both of this subjects.  The section covering rancidity answers the questions What is rancidity?; How does rancidity differ from contamination and lastly How can we avoid rancidity? Now there is some confusion on what are anti-oxidants. In the anti-oxidants, the author covers What can we use as an anti-oxidant?  and Anti-oxidants are not preservatives. In addition there are some links on more articles about rancidity and anti-oxidants.  After you read the articles and absorb the information,  you will be armed with all the knowledge you need on this subject.

Saturday, April 25, 2009

Emollients with high antioxidant properties

Human studies have convincingly demonstrated pronounced photo protective effects of 'natural' and synthetic antioxidants when applied topically before UVR exposure. Particularly with respect to UVB-induced skin damage such as erythema formation, the photoprotective effects of antioxidants are significant when applied in distinct mixtures in appropriate vehicles. One of the basic criteria for cosmetic and personal-care formulations is for them to have a shelf life sufficient enough to ensure product quality when purchased within a reasonable period of time. The ability of a product to resist oxidation is an important component of customer satisfaction. A stable formula will help ensure that the desired functionality and appearance of the product will not be significantly altered over time because of exposure to air. Oxidation and rancidity are primary adversaries to the cosmetic formulator. They have been and will continue to be a challenge in formulating.

Linoleic acid is as part of the upper skin (stratum corneum) vital for the skin's barrier function and exhibits important skin-care and restorative properties. Linoleic acid is very susceptible to oxidation. On contact with air and light, it rapidly develops a highly rancid odor. Complexing the linoleic acid with cyclodextrins (example: Cavamax W6/linoleic acid) stabilizes the active linoleic acid by encapsulating in alpha-cyclodextrins. Linoleic acid is thus shielded against air and chemical attack.

Natural oils are good sources for tocopherols and phytosterols, components offering both antioxidant activity and bioactivity for skin care applications. Many common natural oils such as rapeseed oil, sunflower oil and soybean oil are rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, mainly linoleic (18:2n-6) and "-linolenic (18:3n-3) acids. These natural oils are desirable emollients for skin care applications.

Wheat Germ Oil is an antioxidant with more Vitamin E than any other natural oil making it more resistant to light and heat than other vegetable oils. Wheat Germ Oil also contains smaller amounts of Vitamin A, Vitamin B (B1, B2, B3 and B6), Vitamin F and lecithin. It is primarily used as an emollient to moisturize and relieve dry, irritated skin. Wheat Germ Oil possesses cell regenerative properties that make it a good choice for anti-aging formulas.

Avocado oil - is deeply hydrating and highly compatible with your skin's own oils. It is also a powerful anti-oxidant and is brimming with high levels of chlorophyll, vitamin E and omegas 3 and 9 to improve the health and vitality of your skin.

Disodium Lauriminodipropionate Tocopheryl Phosphates (Vital ET) is a unique bio-functional form of Vitamin E with excellent skin lubricity. It is easy to formulate into oil and water based systems and is compatible with a broad range of raw materials.

Hazelnut oil contains a non-polar fraction (98.8%) almost completely composed by triacylglycerides and almost 90% of the unsaturated fatty acids are monounsaturated ones, which results in less oil oxidation . The polar lipids (1.2%) are phosphatidylcholine, hosphatidylethanolamine and phophatidylinositol. Hazelnut oil is highly recommendable to formulate cosmetic products to protect the integrity of skin and hair against the oxidation process. Hazelnut oil can delay the oxidation process because of its high vitamin E content.

Jojoba oil has excellent inherent emollient and moisturizing properties - coupled to its oxidative stability properties. It is one of the world's top lipid cosmetic ingredients often used in anti-aging skincare.

Cocoa Butter is one of the most stable fats known, loaded with natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a shelf life of two to five years. It softens and lubricates the skin, assisting in reducing stretch marks and scars making it an excellent massage cream. It performance as an antioxidant, emollient, and lubricant.

Sweet almond oil has a long historical use that includes restoring itchy, dry and inflamed skin as well as being a simple emollient. It contains 24% linoleic acid, an incredibly high amount of the antioxidant EFA. Many massage therapists use this oil as a lubricant. Almond oil performs as an antioxidant, emollient, and lubricant.

Shea Butter is used as an emollient and moisturizer in cosmetics. High in vitamin E, an anti-aging antioxidant that increases micro-circulation, it also contains the antioxidants beta-carotene and vitamin A.

Extracted from the husk of a rice plant, rice oil is a lipid with UV-absorbent and antioxidant properties, which are actually enhanced in the presence of amino acids. The natural emollient also has a high content of unsaturated acids that help to maintain healthy skin. Its smooth, non-greasy feel makes it a good natural emollient and conditioner in skin care, sun care and hair care products.

Finally, Lecithin is a natural anti-oxidant and emollient mainly derived from common egg yolk or from naturally occurring phospholipids derived from soybeans. Lecithin is used commercially in substances requiring a natural emulsifier and/or lubricant, from pharmaceuticals to protective coverings. Lecithin is a mixture of various phospholipids, and the composition depends on the origin of the lecithin. A major source of lecithin is Soybean oil.

Source: http://www.specialchem4cosmetics.com/services/articles.aspx?id=3873

Saturday, April 11, 2009

Vitamin E acetate (alpha-tocopheryl acetate)

Vitamin E acetate is a dry, powder form of vitamin E that has no antioxidant power until the acetate is removed in the intestine as it is absorbed. The acetate form of vitamin E is called an ester. The ester of vitamin E is more stable to light and oxygen than tocopherol. The shelf-life of the ester tocopheryl is greater than that of the unesterified tocopherol. Vitamin E acetate is a pleasant-tasting form of powdered vitamin E that can be eaten right off the spoon. Tocopheryl acetate is naturally converted by the body to vitamin E.

The commonly available source of stable vitamin E used in animal feed is synthetic dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, which exists in equal amounts of eight isomers. Dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate is an all-synthetic form of alpha-tocopherol. An alternative natural form of stable vitamin E is d-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, which is derived from vegetable oils and exists in the form of one isomer. D-alpha-tocopheryl acetate is the acetate ester of natural-source d-alpha-tocopherol. D-alpha-tocopheryl acetate is produced by coupling racemic isophytol with trimethylhydroquinone to form d1-tocopherol. The synthesized version, dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate exists in equal amounts of eight isomers while the natural extraction from vegetable oils, d-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, exists only as one isomer. D-alpha-tocopheryl acetate (natural) may be a better alternative to increase tissue levels and retention of vitamin E compared to dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate (synthetic). Vitamin E forms are listed as either plain "tocopherol" or tocopheryl followed by the name of what is attached to it, as in "tocopheryl acetate". The two forms are not greatly different. However, plain tocopherol may be absorbed a little better, while tocopheryl attached forms have a slightly better shelf life.

Vitamin E acetate is a powerful antioxidant, possessesing the ability to increase the moisturisation of the skin's horny layer and thereby improve surface relief. D-Alpha-tocopheryl acetate is used in topical skin care products. It appears that it can diffuse into skin cells where it is converted to d-alpha-tocopherol. D-alpha-tocopherol may protect skin against ultraviolet damage and is also a skin moisturizer. The activity of natural or natural-source alpha-tocopherol (RRR alpha-tocopherol), on an equal weight basis, is at least twice as high as synthetic alpha-tocopherol. This is mainly because half of the stereoisomers of synthetic alpha-tocopherol are not maintained in human plasma and are, therefore, not bioavailable.

Here is the chemical breakdown of Vitamin E Acetate - http://www.chemicalland21.com/arokorhi/lifescience/foco/VITAMIN%20E%20ACETATE.htm

If you would like to see an explaination between the difference of Vitamin E Acetate and tocopheryl, visit this link - http://www.homeopathicdoctor.ca/Health_Notes/SUPP/VID8B0_1.HTM.

source: http://www.vitamins-supplements.org/tocopheryl-acetate.php

Saturday, March 7, 2009

Rosemary Oleoresin (ROE)

Rosemary Oleoresin, also known as Rosemary Oil Extract or ROE is an oil soluble, natural extract used to prevent oxidation and delay rancidity in natural oils and products that contain oil. Our Rosemary Oleoresin exhibits potent antioxidant characteristics which are primarily due to the high levels of carnosic acid.

This highly concentrated, natural Rosemary Oleoresin has been standardized to 7% Carnosic Acid and also contains other beneficial constituents such as Rosmarinic Acid, Rosmaridiphenol, Carnosol, Rosmanol, and Rosmaridiquinone.

The very high concentration of active constituents in our Rosemary Oleoresin provides exceptional functionality at very, very low percentages. With the high concentration and low percentages, Rosemary Oleoresin is an exceptionally cost effective and economical product. Typically, 0.2 - 0.5 grams will be added to 1000 grams of oil.

Rosemary Oleoresin also demonstrates antimicrobial characteristics. Rosemary Oleoresin can function as part of a preservative system, but is not a broad-spectrum antimicrobial preservative. We recommend product testing to determine the proper preservative system for each formulation.

Rosemary Oleoresin does have a faint herbal note which is usually absent at the normal usage levels.

INCI Name: Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Physical Form: Brownish liquid
Carnosic Acid Content: 7% minimum
Recommended Usage: 0.02% - 0.05%

Source: http://www.theherbarie.com/Rosemary-Oleoresin-ROE-pr-145.html

Saturday, November 22, 2008

Using Preservatives to Extend the Shelf Life of Your Products

Commercial products are typically loaded with preservatives to allow them to remain fresh during the long span between the time of manufacture and the time the customer finishes using it. Although the preservatives do extend the longevity of the products and help keep them free from bacteria, the preservatives themselves are often unhealthy. Many cause or promote skin problems and some are even reported to cause cancer. Individuals who are sensitive to these preservatives need to find preservative-free products.

Are there any natural preservatives? Not really. Natural substances that show antimicrobial activity are either not adequate for broad spectrum protection or they have undesirable qualities. Most natural substances are not active against the most threatening microbes, pseudomonads. Others, such as essential oils, require very high concentrations to be effective. Some have offensive odors or colors that would be unacceptable in skin care products. Many become inactivated by manufacturing procedures and other factors. So a natural preservative is not really an option.

One of the many advantages to handcrafting your own natural products is that you can eliminate or minimize the use of harmful preservatives. Instead, you can adapt more natural methods of preserving and/or using your products.

Preservative-Free Formulations

It's important to remember that your preservative-free, natural products will not stay fresh for as long as commercial products do. By making your products in small batches that you use up within a short period of time, your products will stay fresh and you eliminate the need to preserve your products with harsh chemical preservatives. Formulating anhydrous products is another way to eliminate the need for chemical antimicrobial preservatives. Bar soaps typically do not require an antimicrobial but stay fresher when an antioxidant is used. You do have natural antioxidants available to you for this purpose. Switch to the use of natural balms made of oil and butter instead of creams and lotions which require an antimicrobial preservative. Create dry bath products such as bath salts, milk baths, bath bombs, bath teas etc. to eliminate the need for antimicrobial preservatives. Salt scrubs, bath oils, bath melts and other oil based products can stay fresh as long as water is not introduced to the container during use. Again, you may wish to use a natural antioxidant to keep the oils fresh. Minimize contamination potential by choosing your packaging carefully. Dispensing bottles are better than open mouth jars. Direct sunlight and UV rays, oxygen, heat, moisture and bacteria from your fingers can all be detrimental to your products. Below are several tips for protecting and preserving your preservative free formulations:

Be sure your hands, work surface, and utensils are clean/sterile when preparing your products. This will help ensure that you do not introduce bacteria or contaminate your batch. Commercial skin care production is undertaken in extremely clean and sterile environments for this same reason.

Store your products in dark containers or opaque packaging to keep them away from the harmful effects of sunlight. We offer a wide selection of packaging solutions for your products.

Ensure that your packaging is airtight. Natural products can oxidize and go rancid when exposed to air.

Heat can also be damaging to natural products. Store products in a cupboard or other cool place.
Because our fingers can be a host to bacteria, try to avoid dipping your fingers into your jars and bottles. Instead, use a clean spoon, toothpick, popsicle stick or other appropriate utensil to obtain the amount that you wish to use. Lotion pumps and PET bottles with turret or disc tops are wonderful for dispensing more fluid ingredients such as lotions and gels.

When You Have to Have an Antimicrobial Preservative

If you are formulating something that contains water, milk, hydrosols or other aqueous liquids, you will have to preserve the product or use it within 3-4 days refrigerated. It simply is not optional. Water provides a medium for harmful bacteria, mold, yeast and fungi to grow over time. If used, a contaminated product could cause severe health problems, blindness and even death. Your product must be adequately preserved to prevent contamination and microbial growth.

So what are your options and how will your product differ from those found on store shelves?
First, even with a preservative, your product is still a healthier alternative to commercial products because the remaining ingredients within your product are natural or gentle.

Second, you won't use unnecessarily high levels of preservatives like most commercial manufacturers use.
Your options will be based on your formulation and what it contains. Essential oils are the most natural antimicrobials you will find. Some natural product manufacturers have successfully used oils such as tea tree or combinations of various essential oils to maintain product integrity. According to Preservatives for Cosmetics by David C. Steinberg, essential oils that have demonstrated antimicrobial activity include caraway, cinnamon, clove, cumin, eucalyptus, lavender, lemon, rose, rosemary, sage, sandalwood and thyme. Unfortunately, the percentage required to adequately protect a product from microbial growth generally exceeds the recommendations for safe amounts of essential oils to use in skin care products. Grapefruit seed extract or citricidals are another class of antimicrobials that are considered by some to be more natural than the parabens. Choose your citricidal preservative carefully as some of them have questionable ingredients. A good quality citrus seed extract should not contain additional preservatives. Parabens are preservatives that are available in small quantities for crafters and small businesses. Paraben based preservatives include Germaben, Germaben II, Phenonip, Methyparaben and other types such as Germall and LiquaPar Oil.


Antioxidants

An anti-oxidant is a preservative that reduces the rate of oxidation in oils that oxidize quickly. Oxidation is a chemical process that occurs when oils or other natural ingredients are exposed to oxygen. Anti-oxidants extend the shelf life of your products by reducing the rate of oxidation of your oils. Use an antioxidant in any formulation which contains fragile oils such as sweet almond, hemp, avocado, flax or evening primrose. You can add antioxidants directly to your oils to help keep them fresh, or you can add the antioxidant to the oil phase of your recipe. Lip balms, lotion bars, creams, lotions, scrubs and any other product containing oils can benefit from the addition of an antioxidant.

T-50 Vitamin E Oil

Vitamin E contains natural antioxidants which extend the life of your products. Gamma tocopherol, a component of Vitamin E, is a great antioxidant for protecting cosmetic formulations. T-50 has a larger amount of gamma tocopherols than other forms of Vitamin E oil.While the alpha tocopherol in the 250, 1000, and 1400IU/g oils is wonderful as an in vitro antioxidant, studies show that the gamma tocopherol in the Vitamin E T-50 oil is a better antioxidant for oils/lipids in cosmetic formulations. T-50 has a higher content of gamma tocopherols and can be used at a rate of .04% or 400ppm to adequately protect your oils.
INCI Nomenclature: Tocopherols

Rosemary Oil Extract
Rosemary oil extract (ROE) also acts as a natural antioxidant. ROE can impart its own aroma into your products, so keep that in mind when using it. As a preservative, add .15 to .5 % of our undiluted Rosemary oil extract to your products.

Nature with Love's Rosemary oil extract is a 100% pure extract. It has not been diluted in a vegetable oil.

INCI Nomenclature: Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract

Anti-Microbials

An anti-microbial is an ingredient or substance that helps to destroy unwanted micro-organisms such as bacteria. In the context of handmade skin care products, an anti-microbial helps preserve a product by keeping the product free of these unwanted micro-organisms.

Grapefruit Seed Extract
Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE) is a citrus seed based anti-microbial used as a preservative in skin care products. GSE is made with the extracts of citrus seeds and pulp. It is blended with vegetable glycerin to make it non-irritating to the skin and mucous membranes when used in formulations. GSE is even safe enough to use as a disinfectant for drinking water when necessary.

Nature with Love's Grapefruit Seed Extract is professional strength. It is 60% GSE in 40% vegetable glycerin. It is not the usual 33% found elsewhere. Please be sure to take that into consideration when using a recipe that simply calls for "GSE". GSE has a shelf life of 7-9 years. It is said to be anti-microbial, anti-septic, anti-bacterial, astringent and does also have some antioxidant activity.

Use GSE at .5 to 1% to preserve most formulations, or use at 2% to create anti-bacterial creams, salves, rinses and soaps. Please note that adding 2% GSE to your products does not mean that you can market or label the product as an "anti-bacterial" product.

Wear gloves while handling Grapefruit Seed Extract. GSE can be irritating to the skin in its undiluted form.

INCI Nomenclature: Grapefruit (Citrus Grandis) Extract (and) Glycerin


Germaben II

Germaben II is a convenient, ready-to-use broad spectrum anti-microbial preservative for personal care products such as shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams, body sprays and other formulations. It is highly effective against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, yeasts and molds and does not need any additional preservatives. It is a clear, viscous liquid with mild odor. It is soluble in both oil/water emulsions and aqueous formulations up to a level of 1.0%. At 1%, Germaben II provides 0.30% Germall II, 0.11% methylparaben, 0.03% propylparaben, and 0.56% propylene glycol. Germaben II should be added slowly to your product under gentle agitation before the addition of fragrance oil.

Recommended usage rates are provided only as guidelines for proper preservation. All new formulations should be challenge tested to ensure preservative efficacy.

INCI Nomenclature: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben

Germaben II-E, Germaben II-E was developed to protect formulations that contain ingredients that inactivate parabens. It is a liquid preservative system that contains 20% Germall II, 10% methylparaben, 10% propylparaben, and 60% propylene glycol. It is used to preserve water-in-oil and oil-in-water emulsions but should not be used in aqueous formulations. It is readily soluble at 1.0% and should be added to the emulsified product under gentle agitation before the addition of fragrance. Germaben II-E is a complete preservative effective against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, yeasts and molds. It is compatible with almost all cosmetic ingredients including surfactants and proteins.

Recommended usage rates are provided only as a guideline for proper preservation. All new formulations should be challenge tested to ensure preservative efficacy.

INCI Nomenclature: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben

Liquid Germall Plus

Liquid Germall Plus is a broad spectrum, water soluble preservative for oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions and water soluble formulations. It is highly effective against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, yeasts, molds and commonly found organisms. It is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients and has no known inactivators. Liquid Germall Plus is effective at low concentrations of 0.1 - 0.5% (the higher % should be used in conjunction with high protein and complex formulations). It remains active through a pH range of 3-8. It should be added during the water phase or to the emulsified portion of the formulation at a temperpature of 120F or less. Liquid Germall Plus has a safe toxicology profile and has been evaluated as safe for both rinse-off and leave-on formulations. It is a good choice preservative for shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams, body washes, body sprays and other such formulas.

Recommended usage levels are meant only as a guide for proper preservation of your product. All new formulations should be challenge tested to ensure that your preservative is working properly.

INCI Nomenclature: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

LiquaPar Oil

LiquaPar Oil is a clear, liquid blend of isopropyl, isobutyl and n-butyl esters of para hydroxybenzoic acid. It is a very stable and effective preservative against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, yeast and mold. LiquaPar Oil is readily incorporated into various types of formulations, including anhydrous products, without heating. It is a good choice for salt scrubs and bath oils where no water is present but may be inadvertently introduced to the container during regular use. The recommended usage rate is 0.3 - 0.6% however, in complex formulations, 0.1% Germall II may be required for adequate preservation.

Recommended usage rates are meant as guidelines only. All new formulations should be challenge tested to ensure proper preservation.

INCI Nomenclature: Isopropylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben (and) Butylparaben

To order any of Nature with Love's perservatives, please visit their website at http://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/soap/Preservatives.asp. For all other Nature with Love's products, please go to http://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/.

Source: http://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/library/preservatives.asp

Sunday, December 2, 2007

Grapefruit Seed Extract Profile

Botanical Name- Extracted from organically grown Grapefruit (Citrus paridisi)
Origin- USA
Extraction- Glycerin Extracted and Isolated-USP
Shelf life- 3-5 years

Notes- Heavily concentrated! Grapefruit seed extract should be diluted accordingly to at least a 2% dilution ratio.

Is severely irritating to the skin in its undiluted form. Avoid contact with eyes. Not to be used internally unless properly diluted to at least a 2% dilution.

The Grapefruit seed extract offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is the Citricidal brand and is fully biodegradable, safe for water treatment, and is safely and effectively used for sanitation, food, cosmetic, and agriculture use.

Laboratory Analysis
Color- Lemon Yellow
Odor- Mild Citrus
Total Ingredients- Grapefruit Extractives (58%) and Glycerin-USP (42%)
Density - 9.5 lbs/gal
Specific Gravity - 1.110
Melting Point - n/a
pH- 2.5

Ascorbic Acid- 3%
Glycerol- 37%

Diphenol Hydroxybenzene (Quaternary compound from Grapefruit Bioflavinoid)- 58.5%

Heavy Metals- None detected
Benzethonium Chloride- None Detected
Methyl Hydroxybenzoate - None Detected
Propyl Hydroxybenzoate - None Detected
Triclosan- None Detected
Solubility- Water, alcohol and organic solvents


Grapefruit Seed Extract Uses
Grapefruit seed extract is a marvelous creation from Mother Nature that is in need of more respect and is an underrated treasure. It cleans us, protects us, preserves our delicate foods, and so much more. Outlined here are some of the greatest uses for grapefruit seed extract and a list of very simple to administer recipes.

*** Internal (never use full strength extract)***
Dental Rinse: (For healthy gums and fresh breath)
Stir 1-2 drops of extract into 2 oz or more of water. Vigorously swish the water around your mouth for about 10 seconds. 1-2 times daily .

Throat Gargle
Stir 1 drop of extract into a small glass of water (3 oz or more) Gargle several times and use as often as needed.

Ear Rinse
Thoroughly mix 1-3 drops of extract into 1 oz of vegetable glycerin or alcohol. Apply 1-2 drops of this solution into the ear 1-2 times daily. Use as often as needed

Nasal Rinse
Mix 1 drop of extract with 6 oz of water. With head tilted back, fill one nostril at a time with an eyedropper full of mixed solution. Bring head up and down in a forward motion to force mixture into passages. Return head to normal position to allow the solution to drain. Do not inhale this mixture.

Vaginal Rinse
Mix 1-2 drops of extract in 8 oz of water. Douche once daily for about a week.

***External Use***
Facial Cleanser
Thoroughly splash, or moisten face with water (either cool or warm is fine).
With hands still wet apply 1-2 drops of extract to your fingertips and massage into skin using a circular motion. Rinse thoroughly after use and pat dry. You may notice a minor tingling sensation afterwards. This is the deep cleansing properties of the grapefruit seed extract.

Skin Rinse (For very minor skin irritations)
Dilute extract with water (about 1-2 drops per tablespoon). Apply this solution directly to irritated area of the skin twice daily. If additional irritation continues discontinue immediately and seek the advice of your physician.

Nail Treatment
Dilute extract with water or alcohol (1-3 drops per tablespoon).
Apply this solution directly on the surface of the nail along the cuticle and underneath the front of the nail. Or soak nails twice daily for as long as needed

Scalp Treatment
Add 2-3 drops of extract to each shampooing. Massage into scalp and leave on for a minimum of 2 minutes. Rinse of thoroughly and be cautious not to get in eyes.
This may also be used without shampoo.

*** Household Use ***
Toothbrush Cleaner
Stir 2-4 drops of extract into a glass of water. Immerse toothbrush for 15 minutes. Be sure to rinse toothbrush before using. Change water and remix every 2-3 days.

Vegetable Wash
(Sink Washing) Add 20 or more drops of extract into a sink full of cold water. Briefly soak any vegetables, meats fruits, or poultry.

(Spray Washing) Add 20 drops per 32oz bottle of water with sprayer pump. Shake thoroughly and spray on any vegetables, meats, fruits, or poultry. Rinse when done.

Dish & Utensil Cleaner
Add 10-20 drops of extract to sink dishwashing water or to final rinse. You may do the same for dishwashers.

Cutting Board Cleaner
Apply 5-10 drops of extract to cutting board and work into entire board with a wet sponge or dishcloth. Leave on for at least 30 minutes. Rinse with water before using.

All Purpose Cleaner
Add 15-30 drops of extract to any 32 oz pump sprayer filled with your favorite cleanser or this can be added just to water. Use on all surfaces of the house.

Cautions:
Do not put in eyes and do not use in its undiluted form.


For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease
.


Source: http://www.mountainroseherbs.com/learn/grapefr.html