Sunday, July 31, 2011
The instructions for this Wavy Loaf Sorbet Soap is very basic, although I am concerned with the non stick loaf pan being used as a mold. I do not know for sure how well the soap will come out once it is cured. You may want to spray the pan with some cooking spray or better yet use a silicone loaf pan.
As for the color and scent of these bar of soap, you do not have to follow what the instructions call for you can purchase what fragrance or coloring that you choose. You can purchase the Life of the Party supplies from Michaels. As for the crinkle cutter, I found mine on Ebay. If anyone else knows where else someone can purchase one please let us know.
Saturday, July 30, 2011
Friday, July 29, 2011
Thursday, July 28, 2011
According to Alison, perfume is a mixture of fragrant essential oils, aroma compounds, fixatives and solvents used to give the human body and/or living spaces a "pleasant" smell.Perfume oils are often diluted with a solvent, though this is not always the case. The most common solvent for perfume oil dilution is ethanol or a mixture of ethanol with water. Perfume oil can also be diluted by means of neutral-smelling fixed oils such as fractionated coconut oil or liquid waxes such as jojoba oil. Perfume types reflect the concentration of aromatic compounds in a solvent.
Wednesday, July 27, 2011
For infused oil: 16 oz. Sweet Almond Oil, 1/2 oz Dried Calendula Petals
For Lip Balm: 2.5 oz Calendula Oil, 1 oz Yellow Beeswax, 1/2 oz Coconut Oil, 1/2 oz Shea Butter, 5 mini scoops of Stevia, about 16 lip tins
I am sure that you can purchase all of these ingredients through Brambleberry.com. I asked in a post if I could sub the powdered Stevia with a flavored Stevia that you can get at Whole Foods. Have not heard back, but once I do I will let you know their response.
Tuesday, July 26, 2011
Monday, July 25, 2011
"Beeswax is a natural compound secreted by female bees that is often used in cosmetics, particularly lip balm. This substance is very moisturizing, can help protect the lips from the harmful rays of the sun, and has a pleasant smell. It can also help prevent infections and cold sores. Beeswax balm has uses other than as a lip balm, and it is fairly inexpensive and easy to find.
Beeswax lip balm is very moisturizing, which is another major benefit. Beeswax contains natural emulsifiers, which help retain moisture in the skin. This is especially helpful for dry lips and chapped lips. Instead of having cracked or flaky lips, individuals using beeswax lip balm will usually notice smoother lips.
Ultraviolet (UV) rays given off by the sun can be very harmful to the skin. Although many individuals take measures to protect most of their body from these rays, the lips are often forgotten. Using lip balm with beeswax, however, can help protect the lips as well."
If you would like more info on this subject, then check out Wisegeek's article
What Are the Benefits of Beeswax Lip Balm?.
Sunday, July 24, 2011
Saturday, July 23, 2011
You have heard of beeswax, soy and paraffin wax candles. Have you ever heard of palm wax candles? In this article titled How to Make Palm Wax Candles by WriterGig, eHow Member. According to the author, Palm wax candles burn exceptionally well and are safer for your health, without the negative side effects of petroleum-based candle products. Palm wax comes from palm tree oil and is a good natural material for poured candles. You can customize your candles colors and scents by the amount of dye and fragrance you use. This project is moderately difficult.
Friday, July 22, 2011
In the past when I made container candles, I tried to be really creative. I have found single teacups from retail establishments such as Marshall's and Ross to make really cute decorative items.
Thursday, July 21, 2011
The most famous brand of lip balm in the United States is ChapStick, which manufactures hundreds of specific types of lip balm. The brand has become so popular that its trade name has become generic, such that any lip balm, no matter the manufacturer, may be referred to as chapstick. ChapStick lip balm comes in different product lines, each of which offers different varieties for consumers. The All-Natural line, for example, has additives such as mango butter, jojoba and vitamin E.
Flavored lip balms are also very popular, particularly among younger users. Major manufacturers of flavored lip balm include Lip Smackers and ChapStick's Flava-Craze line, though most major lip balm manufacturers have at least one flavored product available. Popular flavors include strawberry, cherry and mint, with odd-ball flavors such as coffee offered by some companies.
Though most lip balm products have some level of sun protection in them, usually around SPF 4, many manufacturers offer special lines of sun-care lip balm which contain especially potent sun-block. These lip balms are ideal for those spending extended periods of time in the sun. Most protecting lip balms have an SPF of at least 25, and often contain ingredients such as aloe and vitamin E as well.
Medicated lip balm is also available from a number of companies. These products contain a number of ingredients meant to sooth pain in the lips and help repair intense damage. Ingredients such as menthol, camphor and phenol act as analgesics to dull the pain, while petrolatum helps to repair damage to lips.
There are a number of rumors that lip balm is 'addictive', requiring users to continue using it or face damage to their lips and experience physical withdrawal symptoms. Most independent investigations suggest that there is no physical addiction occurring with the use of lip balm, but that users become accustomed to a high level of softness and moisture for their lips, and experience psychological withdrawal when their lips return to a natural state. This may provoke users to lick their lips in a misguided attempt to remoisturize them, which ultimately serves to dry them out more and cause cracking, which may then be attributed to a physical addiction to lip balm."
Wednesday, July 20, 2011
"There are many oils used in the soapmaking process today and they are mostly food grade oils. We use liquid oils along with solid oils/fats to make a wonderful hard bar of soap. Along with being able to make your own soap, you can balance your oils to make some wonderful soaps to meet different skin needs. You can add more oils at the point of trace or just leave it at the level of superfat that the recipe calls for. Here are a listing of the oils that can be used and what their properties are.
Here are some of the oils David talks about. You may want to read the full article to see what oils can be used to create your own recipes.
Almond Oil (Sweet)
This oil is a popular oil for use in massage oils and general skin care. It is highly moisturizing, gives stable lather when used in making soap. Can be added at trace in soaps or with the other oils and as an addition in lotions, creams, body butters, lotion bars, etc. A few drops in facial masks helps with facial dryness. It is nutrient-rich and is suitable for all skin types.
In soaps use from 1/2 oz. 1 oz. per lb. of oils in your soap formula. Can be used alone or with other oils, butters, etc. when making lotions, creams, body butters, lotion bars, etc.
Apricot Kernel Oil
An emollient oil, it is especially good for premature aging skin, dry and sensitive skin. It is highly moisturizing, gives stable lather when used in making soap. Good for all skin types.
In soaps use from 1/2 oz. 1 oz. per lb. of oils in your soap formula. Can be used alone or with other oils, butters, etc. when making lotions, creams, body butters, lotion bars, etc.
Avocado oil is a rich, nourishing oil that is good for soap, creams and lotions. Avocado oil is excellent in hair and scalp formulas. It absorbs into the skin and scalp easily and is high in Vitamin A & E. Is a good for dry and damaged skin and is known to help with Eczema and Psoriases some say even hair loss.
Use in making soap at up to 30%. Can be used alone or with other oils, butters, etc. when making lotions, creams, body butters, lotion bars, etc.
Is use in making soaps, creams, lip balms, ointments and lotions bars. If you use fresh Beeswax, it has a natural honey scent and also has the natural healing values that the bees impart to it.
You can use it at about 1/2 oz. to 1 oz. per lb. of oils in your soap formula to make your soaps harder. To make a spreadable ointment, use 1/2 oz. for each 4 oz. of liquid oil used.
This oil is made by infusing Calendula Petals in a good carrier oil like Olive or Sweet Almond. It is a light yellow colored oil. It is historically known for healing wounds, dry and damaged skin and for Eczema and soothing skin eruptions. Is very mild and a great addition for baby soaps, lotions and creams. Good for all skin types.
This is one that can be added to soap aid in lather of the soap. Only small amounts should be used because to much will make the soap soft. Can also be used in small amount is lip balms, bath butters, etc.
Use 1/2 oz. per lb. of oils in a regular soap formula and 1 oz. per lb. of oils in a shampoo bar.
Makes a wonderful addition to soaps to make them harder and add emollients. It has a natural chocolate smell which imparts a wonderful fragrance to a Cocoa Butter based cream, lotion and lotion bars. But if you don't want the scent to clash with you fragrances, there is an unscented Cocoa Butter that can be used. Has wonderful skin softening and moisturizing properties. Good for Normal to Dry skin.
This is one of the oils for soapmaking that give natural soap it lather. In it natural form it is very good for the skin. Beware of any product that says "derived from Coconut oil" this is the synthetic foam booster "sodium lauryl sulfate" that has been linked to many skin allergies. The natural Coconut Oil can be used in soaps, creams and lotions and is good for all skin types.
Can be used up to 30% on the oils, but if over that the superfatting should be at 7% or 8% or more because when this oil is saponified, it can be drying if not enough superfatting is added.
Carrot Root Oil
This is an oil that is a rich golden oil that is obtained from carrots, this is not the Carrot Seed Essential Oil. Carrot Root Oil is high in Vitamin A and Bata-Carotene and is a healing addition to facial oils, creams and lotions for dry and mature skin.
Emu Oil is a deep penetrating oil that is known to draw into the skin anything that is used along with it. It is best to use this only with Essential Oils and herbs as it will help these work much better. The pure oil is said to help sore muscles, aching joints, pain and inflammation. So when combined with certain Essential Oils, can be a good pain reliever. Is not clogging to the skin and is very nourishing. Helps rejuvenate skin cells and reduces scarring. Good for helping Eczema and Psoriasis. Good for all skin types.
I have used this at 25% of a soap, but because of the expense that this oil can be for some, the use of about 1 oz. to 2 oz. per lb. of oils in a soap formula will impart the values of this oil. Can be added to lotion, cream, body butters, ointments, etc. at about 1/2 oz. to 1 oz. for each 16 oz. to 20 oz. of a formula.
Evening Primrose Oil
It has been researched well and is one of the few plant sources of GLA (gamma-linoleic acid) that is very therapeutic both internally and in natural skin care products. It blends well with other carrier oils, is mildly Astringent and it is an excellent treatment for dry, flaky skin and skin prone to Eczema, Psoriasis, etc.
This can be added at trace or with the other oils in a soap formula at about 1/2 oz. to 1 oz. per 1 lb. of oils in a soap formula. Is wonderful used along with other special oils in a lotion, cream, body butter, ointment, etc.
Is a green tinted oil and is used as a massage oil and as a base oil for lotions and creams for its emollient properties. It is widely used for hair conditioning and styling, imparting a rich silky luster and enhancing hair growth. This is a light, penetrating oil and it nourishing for all skin types.
Use maybe 1 to 2 Tbsp. per lb. of oils in a soap formula added at trace.
Hemp Seed Oil
A source of valuable essential fatty acids, high in minerals and Vitamin A. This is a wonderful emollient oil that is used in lotions, creams, hair conditioners and natural soap.
Used at about 25% of the soap oils in a formula or added at trace at about 1 oz. per lb. of oils in a soap formula.
Jojoba Oil is really not an oil, but a liquid wax. This oil has been used for many years in skin care products because of the healing power that is has. It is said to be closely related to human sebum and this makes is very compatible with our skin. It is said to help is fighting Acne and Pimples and is wonderful for dry and damaged skin.
I prefer to use this as a fixitive for the scenting oils in my soaps. Just a tsp. or 2 in with the scenting oils in a glass jar and then added at trace. This will give a bit to the superfatting of the soap as well.
Lard makes a wonderful hard white bar and was used as the main or only fat before vegetable oils were used in soapmaking. It makes a wonderful addition to the liquid vegetable oils that have a tendency to make a softer soap.
Can be used as 100% of a soap formula.
Is a great addition to lip balms, lotions and creams for its moisturizing properties.
Use at about 15% of a soap formula.
This oil is known for it help with skin problems like Eczema, Psoriasis, Dry Skin and as a natural Pesticide for farming.The usage recommendations are about 5% for soapmaking.
I use up to 10% for a healing skin care soap.
Makes what is knows as a Castile soap. This oil is very good to the skin, soothing and emollient. It makes dinse tiny lather when used alone, but you can add a bit of Castor Oil to make larger and longer lasting bubbles.
Use at 100% for a true castile soap or at whatever precentage you wish. "
Information on Palm Kernal Oil, Palm Oil, Pumpkin Seed, Rice Bran, Safflower, Sesame, Shea, Soybean (liquid), Sunflower and Wheatgerm are also included in this article.
Tuesday, July 19, 2011
This recipe is a layered cold process soap that features pumice, ground loofah and coffee grounds. Their combined scrubbing power is sure to get those dirty hands clean.
•1.6 oz Sweet Almond Oil
•13.7 oz Coconut Oil
•2.2 oz Mango Butter
•19.2 oz Olive Oil
•13.7 oz Palm Oil
•4.4 oz Palm Kernel Flakes
•8 oz Lye
•18.1 oz Distilled Water
•2 TBLS Blue Pumice
•1.5 TBLS Shredded Loofah
•3.5 oz Orange 10x essential oil
•.3 oz Cinnamon Leaf essential oil
•1 oz Patchouli essential oil
PREP: Line your 5 pound ELF mold with freezer paper. Don your safety gear, making sure it fits well.
ONE: Carefully combine your water and lye and mix well. Always add the lye to the water and stir until the mixture turns clear. Make sure you're in a well ventilated area.
TWO: While the lye mixture cools, melt and combine Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Flakes, Sweet Almond Oil and Olive Oil. Stir the Mango Butter into the warm mixture so it melts slowly (this prevents the mango butter from getting a grainy texture).
THREE: Slowly and carefully add the lye water to the oil mixture. Stick blend until light trace. Add your blend of essential oils and stick blend until trace.
FOUR: Separate the batch into two even containers (eyeball the measurement).
FIVE: To the first half of soap batter, add 2 tablespoons of ground coffee and mix well with the stick blender until you reach thick trace. Pour the soap batter into the mold.
SIX: Add 2 tablespoons of Blue Pumice to the second half of the batter and mix until thick trace. Pour the second layer of soap.
TIP: Pour the soap over a spoon so it hits the first layer of soap gently preventing a "break through". We want a nice and even layer.
SEVEN: Garnish the top of the soap with blue pumice and shredded loofah. Then insulate and put it to bed over night. I like to put a piece of cardboard over the top of the mold and wrap it in a towel. Cooling slowly will put the soap through gel phase and help prevent soda ash.
EIGHT: Let the soap set for 24 hours. Unmold, cut and let cure for 4 to 6 weeks.
Permission given by Brambleberry to reprint this recipe. For any questions regarding this project or purchasing supplies contact Brambleberry through their website.
Monday, July 18, 2011
This is very clever packaging by Erin and the instructions seem simple enough. I think with downloading a template really helps out tremendously. I am anxious to try this with alot of the scrapbooking papers that I have purchased in the past from Michaels and Joann that may work with this project.
Sunday, July 17, 2011
Saturday, July 16, 2011
Friday, July 15, 2011
Thursday, July 14, 2011
In this particular Bath Tea Recipe by Destri from the Mother Huddle appears on the site Make and Takes also includes bath salts as an ingredient. So you can consider this recipe like a bath salt with herbs. The author also makes the suggestion that you can add the following to this recipe to enhance it even more:
Essential oils – spearmint, grapefruit, mandarin, bergamot, petitgrain, and rosewood.
Mix in - powdered milk, baking soda, cornstarch, ground oatmeal. All of these are skin softening.
Herbs - rosemary, basil leaves, comfrey leaves, rose petals, calendula flowers.
Also, check out the various packaging ideas the author gives because it may inspire you to come up with your own.
Wednesday, July 13, 2011
Tuesday, July 12, 2011
This would be a great party favor for a bridal shower or you can make a whole bouquet to give to your sweetheart at Valentine's Day or to your mother on Mother's Day.
Erica always has great bath and body projects on her blog Bath Alchemy and I would highly recommend checking out.
Monday, July 11, 2011
Sunday, July 10, 2011
There are many recipes available at your disposable for anyone one to make many lip glosses to give as gifts or to make at a young girl's birthday party. Here are a few that I found:
Lava Lights Lip Gloss (Snowdrift Farms)
How to make Lava Lip Gloss (Bittercreek)
Lava Lamp Lip Gloss (Donated By: Julie H. Florida to Soap Teacher)
Lava Lamp Tutorial (Suds and Wax)
Lava Lamp Lip Gloss (Soap Dish)
If you you would like to see an instructional video on how this project is made, I found this one on You Tube - Lava Lamp Lip Gloss Video.
Now most of the recipes will have one color in a clear oil, but I have seen sample of a dual color. Never have tried the dual color but it did look cool!
Saturday, July 9, 2011
"High heat is the worse possible factor that affects the quality of balms and will reduce it’s ability to do what it was made to do. This applies to lip balms, holistic balms and pain relief balms. The heat degrades the ingredients by increasing and accelerating the oxidation process.
The obvious solution to this problem is keep the balm tin or container out of heated areas, direct sunlight and pockets. This will extend the lfe and efficiency of the balm product.
The other most common problem when using balms is the use of dirty fingers which promotes the growth of bacteria. It is important to use clean fingers to scoop or dab the balm which will help extend the life of the balm product. The use of rosemary & tea tree oil naturally helps prevent the balm product from growing fungus & bacteria.
Another helpful hint is to keep the balm tins lid or top sealed so that no excess air reaches the balm product. The more air the quicker the oxidation process so it is suggested that when you use your balm product close the lid until the next usage.
If you really want to extend the life of the balm then place the balm tin or container in a refrigerator which keeps the balm cold and as a result slows down the oxidation process considerably."
Friday, July 8, 2011
Essential Oils - Always read labels on essential oils, not all essential oils are safe to have direct contact with skin.
Molds - Try to choose molds without square corners which can be tricky when it is time to un mold.
Humidity - This is not a project to save for a rainy day, the high humidity can effect how your molds turn out.
Conversions - Use this formula to increase the Basic Homemade Bath Bomb Recipe below for your own use or for groups. Use twice as much baking soda as Citric Acid. Then twice as much Citric Acid as cornstarch.
Blending - Always blend and mix ingredients very well, failure to do so will result in bath bombs with a grainy texture.
Containers And Storage - Any contact with water, steam, or moisture can cause your bath bombs to start to fizz. If your bath bombs are going to be kept in a bathroom each bath bomb will need to be individually wrapped in cello or plastic wrap. Or stacked and stored in a container with a tight fitting lid.
For more fun and information check out Beauty and the Bath's pages on Bath Bomb Recipes For Fizz And Fun,
Thursday, July 7, 2011
What I found most interesting about this recipe is the body oil from Burt's Bees and the lemon zest to fragrance the scrub. According to Burt's Bees website, the oil that Martha recommends combines energizing Lemon Oil to refresh and Vitamin E and Sweet Almond Oil to soothe and moisturize, leaving you with soft, supple, beautiful skin, naturally. As I looked further down the page I found the following ingredients in the oil: prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil, citrus medica limonum (lemon) oil, triticum vulgare (wheat) germ oil, tocopherol, rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract, glycine soja (soybean) oil, canola oil. I am sure if you want to use plain almond oil instead of this you surely can but you may to to add the vitamin E (tocopherol) to help with slowing down the rancity of the almond oil. If you want to add lemon essential oil to your almond oil you can do that too.
The second item is the lemon zest. Since this would be fresh, I would be most cautious that this may go moldy or make the recipe go back faster. So that is something to watch out for. If you like you can leave this ingredient out if you choose and add lemon essential oil in place of it.
Wednesday, July 6, 2011
Did you know making your own lip balm is easy as pie with the right tools and a little bit of creative will, you can make lip balm right in your very own home. If want to get started on all of the fun, you should check out this article from Wisegeek, How Can I Make My Own Lip Balm?. Once you get started you will not be able to stop and what a way to use your creative juices to make gifts for your friends or have a project to do at your tween's next birthday party!
Tuesday, July 5, 2011
Monday, July 4, 2011
Sunday, July 3, 2011
In this ITP (In the Pot) swirl recipes uses BrambleBerry Sweet Meyer Lemon Fragrance and Lemon Drop Pop Mica. If you do not know what ITP process means is that you actually take a portion of the soap in which you add the color, then you taken that portion and simply poured back into the main pot. Then colors mix themselves as you pour the batch from the main soap pot into the muld. Aussie Soap Supplies recommends using slab or log molds are best for this kind of soap, though vertical moulds can look really nice too. They also mention that the most important thing with ITP style coloring is to avoid overtracing the soap. If it is too thick, it won't swirl well and will clump instead of flow. Also important is to use a fragrance or essential Oil that doesn't accelerate trace.
Saturday, July 2, 2011
So You Want to Sell Your Soap? (Part One)
So, you want to sell your soap: Part 2